Website Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how The White Horse Federation (TWHF) uses and protects any information that you give TWHF when you use this website.
TWHF is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

TWHF may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from October 2017.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • child’s age
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys or projects

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping on Management Information System (MIS).
  • We may use the information to improve our communications and services.
  • We may periodically send communication emails about latest news from the Trust or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email or phone. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

If you as a visitor choose to submit information to this Website, and tick the box that you agree to the use of such data in accordance with this privacy statement. We ensure generally accepted standards of technological security for the purpose of protecting information provided by visitors from misuse, loss, or corruption. Only authorised colleagues have access to personally identifiable information submitted through the Website. Such colleagues are required to maintain the confidentiality of this sensitive data.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

Under the EU General Data Protection Regulations, the new default is to opt out of supplying personal data, by using the tick box on any online form you are giving us total consent to use your information within the parameters outlined in this policy.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at marketing@twhf.org.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to The White Horse Federation, Plymouth Street, Swindon SN12 LB.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Address


Cranberry Avenue

Bicester

OX27 8BD

Quick Contact

Tel: 01869 228750

Email: head@gaglebrook.org.uk

The White Horse Federation

»
Swindon Schools

Wiltshire Schools

Gloucestershire Schools

Oxfordshire Schools

Berkshire Schools

The White Horse Federation